arrow drop search cross
arrow drop search cross

Indo-French scientific and training workshop

Organized by Université Côte d'Azur with the participation of the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), the International Centre for Theoretical Sciences (ICTS) & the National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS) of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, and the Raman Research Institute.


04/02/2019   :   09h00 ▸ 08/02/2019   :   17h00
Université Côte d'Azur, Théâtre du grand château de Valrose - 28, avenue Valrose - Nice
Publication : 04/02/2019
Partager cet article :

Place: UNIVERSITÉ CÔTE D’AZUR, Campus Valrose, Nice, France

Date: from the 4th to the 8th February 2019

 

PROGRAMME

 

Monday 4 February
Place: Théâtre du Grand Château, Valrose

 9:30 WELCOME COFFEE

10:00–12:00 PLENARY SESSION I: UCA institutional/governance presentations (Chair: Diana Sebbar)

  • General presentation of the Université Côte d’Azur (Jean-Marc Gambaudo)
  • International strategy (Stephane Ngo Maï & Jean-Christophe Martin)
  • Welcome Center presentation (Konstanze Beck)
  • Presentation of the Indian Institute of Science (Pr. Rahul Pandit)
  • Presentation of the International Centre for Theoretical Sciences (Pr. Abhishek Dhar)
  • Presentation of the Raman Research Institute (Pr. Reji Philip)
12:10 MoU official signatures with the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) and the International Centre for Theoretical Sciences (ICTS)

12:30 BUFFET (Salle à manger du Grand Château)

14:00-15:30 PLENARY SESSION II: Education Session (Chair: Stephane Azoulay/Erwan Paitel)

  • Presentation of the international training programs offered by the Université Côte d’Azur
  • Modes for exchanges of students and young researchers

15:30 break

15:40-17:40 PLENARY SESSION III: Research & Education Session (Chair: Jeanick Brisswalter)

  • Presentation of UCA's Graduate schools :

- Next Generation for Life Scientists (NGLS)

- Digital Systems for Humans (DS4H)

- Innovative Concepts in Sciences and Engineering (INCISE)

  • Presentation of UCA's "NeuroMod" Institute 

18:00 COCKTAIL (Salle à manger du Grand Château)

Tuesday 5 February
Place: Théâtre du Grand Château, Valrose

9:00–13:00 THEMATIC SESSION I : Physics and Astrophysics (Chair: Mederic Argentina)

  • 9:00 : Condensed-matter theory, phase transitions, statistical mechanics and nonlinear dynamics, turbulence
    Rahul Pandit, IISC
    Sergey Nazarenko, INPHYNI, UCA
  • 9:50: Condensed Matter Physics: Strongly Correlated Systems
    Subhro Bhattacharjee, ICTS
    Frederic Hebert, INPHYNI, UCA

10:40 Break

  • 11:10: Gravitational-Wave Physics and Astrophysics
    Parameswaran Ajith, ICTS
    Olivier Minazzoli, ARTEMIS, UCA
  • 12:00: Non-Equilibrium Statistical Physics, Stochastic Thermodynamics and Brownian Motion
    Anupam Kundu, ICTS
    Bruno Marcos, LJAD, UCA

13:00-14:00 Free time for lunch 

 14:00–16:00 THEMATIC SESSION II : Physics and Astrophysics (Chair: Mederic Argentina)

  • 14:00: Nonlinear Optics, Intense Laser
    Reji Philip, RRI
    Aurelie Jullien, INPHYNI, UCA
  • Discussions and lab visits in parallel

Wednesday 6 February
Place: thematic session I & II: Théâtre du Grand Château, Valrose; thematic session III: Salle du Belvedère, Valrose

9:00-13:00 THEMATIC SESSION I : Biology (Chair: Laurent Counillon)

  • 9:00-9:30 Sabarinathan Radhakrishnan (NCBS Bangalore) “Deciphering the mutational processes and driver mutations in cancer genomes"
  • 9:30-9:50 Gianni Litti IRCAN (Nice) "HT mapping of drug resistance variants"
  • 9:50-10:10 Gael Cristofari IRCAN (Nice) "Genomic approaches to study transposable elements in the human genome"
  • 10:10-10:40 Usha Vijairaghavan (IISc Bangalore):"Gene Expression and regulation"
  • 10:40-11:00 Pascal Barbry (IPMC Sophia Antipolis) "Developing single cell genomics approaches to investigate functional properties of human airways"

 11:00: break

  • 11:15-11:30  Franck Panabières (ISA Sophia Antipolis) "Plant-oomycete interactions : current research programs at ISA"
  • 11:30-11:50 Ilaria Bassani (ISA Sophia Antipolis) "Delineating Phytophthora parasitica zoospore transcriptomic responses to gradient application"
  • 11:50-12:10 Frédérique Hilliou (ISA Sophia Antipolis): "Detoxification in agronomical pest from the Spodoptera genus"
  • 12:15-13:00 General Discussion 

14:00-18:00 THEMATIC SESSION II : Math/Physics : Statistical Physics, Turbulence (Chair: Jeremie Bec)

  • 14:00 : Non-equilibrium Statistical Mechanics
    Abhishek Dhar, ICTS
    Cedric Bernardin, LJAD, UCA
  • 14:50: Quantum Information
    Urbasi sinha, RRI
    Olivier Alibart, INPHYNI, UCA

15:40 Break

  • 16:00: Turbulence, Non-equilibrium Statistical Mechanics, and Fluid Dynamics
    Samriddhi Sankar Ray, ICTS
    Dario Vincenzi, LJAD, UCA
  • 16:50 : Soft Matter
    Prabhu R Nott, IISc 
    Rudy Valette, CEMEF, Mines ParisTech

14:30-15:30 THEMATIC SESSION III : Biology (Chair: Laurent Counillon)

  • 14:30-15:00 Dr. Rishikesh Narayanan (IISc Bangalore) "Degeneracy in Robust Spatial Encoding"
  • 15:00-15:20 Patricia Bouret-Raynaud (LJAD Nice): "Functional connectivity and reconstruction from spike trains"
  • 15h20-15h40 Massimo Mantegaza (IPMC Valbonne) "Pathophysiology of neuronal networks: novel mechanism of migraine-related cortical spreading depression initiation by GABAergic neurons' hyperexcitability."

Discussions and lab visits in parallel

Thursday 7 February
Place: salle des Actes du Grand Château, Valrose

9:00–13:00 THEMATIC SESSION : Mathematics (Chair: Didier Auroux)

  • 9:00 : Mathematical physics and geometry 1
    Rukmini Dey, ICTS
    Christian Pauly, LJAD, UCA
  • 9:55 : PDEs and numerical analysis
    Vishal Vasan, ICTS
    Boniface Nkonga, LJAD, UCA

10:50 Break

  • 11:10 Complex analysis
    Gautam Bharali, IISc
    Stéphanie Nivoche, LJAD, UCA
  • 12:05 Mathematical physics and geometry 2
    Pranav Pandit, ICTS
    François Labourie, LJAD, UCA
Discussions and lab visits in parallel

13:00-14:00: free time for lunch

14:30-17:00 BUSINESS MEETING (Executive session. Chair :Diana Sebbar & Erwan Paitel)

 

Friday 8 February

 Free time for lab visits and discussions

 

 Contact : - For additional information on the thematic sessions, please contact the chairman.