Conference of the Euro-Maghreb International Research Network in Mathematics and Applications

November 18-22 2019

Madrid, Academy of Sciences

Registration date: September 1 2019

Euro-Maghreb International Research Network is a scientific network in mathematics and applied mathematics between Algeria, France, Italy, Mauritania, Morocco, Portugal, Spain and Tunisia. The 2019 conference of the network will welcome more than 20 plenary speakers, who are all international leaders in their own field of research. These plenary talks will offer a panorama of active domains and will cover various topics like PDEs, Control Theory, Inverse Problems, Probability and Statistics, Geometry, Scientific Computing, Biomathematics, Imaging and Dynamical Systems. 
Young researchers (PhD students, Post-doc students, Lecturers…) are strongly encouraged to join the meeting.
If needed, they may apply for fundings on the registration webpage and they may propose to give a contribution (talk or poster).

Keynote Speakers

Boumediene Abdellaoui (Tlemcen)
Cherif Amrouche (Pau)
Saloua Aouadi (Tunis)
Giuseppe Buttazzo (Pisa)
Maria Caceres (Granada)
Francesco Caravenna (Milan)
Diego Cordoba (Madrid)
Belhassen Dehman (Tunis)
Alberto Enciso (Madrid)
Aurélien Garivier (Lyon)
Antoine Gloria (Paris)
Habib Ouerdiane (Tunis)
Jose Maria Martell (Madrid)
Simon Masnou (Lyon)
Zoubida MGhazli (Kenitra)
Giuseppe Mingione (Parma)
Daniel Peralta (Madrid)
Francisco Periago (Cartagena)
Yannick Privat (Strasbourg)
Frédéric Rousset (Paris) 
Rémi Rhodes (Marseille)
Magali Ribot (Orléans)
Alfonso Sorrentino (Roma)
Tarik Touaoula (Tlemcen)
Lorenzo Zambotti (Paris)

Practical Information

Conference will be held at the Spanish Royal Academy of Sciences: Calle de Valverde, 24, 28004 Madrid. It will start on monday morning and will end up on friday noon. 

For some information on Madrid: airport, official tourism website, public transportation.

Time

Monday

 

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

 

Friday

10:00—10:45

PERIAGO Francisco

10:00—10:45

RIBOT Magali

BUTTAZZO Giuseppe

GLORIA Antoine

10:00—10:45

MASNOU Simon

10:50—11:10

Break

10:50—11:10

Break

Break

Break

10:50—11:35

ZAMBOTTI Lorenzo

11:15—12:00

DEHMAN Belhassen

11:15—12:00

CACERES Maria

MARTELL Jose

MGHAZLI Zoubida

11:40—12:25

ROUSSET Frédéric

12:05—12:50

ENCISO Alberto

12:05—12:50

PERALTA Daniel

CORDOBA Diego

MINGIONE Giuseppe

 

 

14:30—15:15

SORRENTINO Alfonso

14:30—15:15

MANI-AOUADI Saloua

PRIVAT Yannick

GARIVIER Aurélien

 

 

15:20—16:05

AMROUCHE Cherif

15:20—16:05

OUERDIANE Habib

RHODES Rémi

CARAVENNA Francesco

 

 

16:10–16:30

Break

16:10—16:30

Break         

Break

Break

 

 

16:30—17:15

TOUAOULA Tarik 

16:35—17:10

Posters          

BENSID/DIRANI/FIHRI

Parallel sessions 30 min   

YEBDRI/OULDHAMMOUDA

Parallel sessions 30 min

NOURI/MOULAYE

 

 

17:20—17:55

Parallel session 30 min                      

BOUSSETOUAN/BOUTAAYAMOU



17:15—18:35

Parallel sessions 20min

BENHAJRIA/BOUGHANJA 

ELKIMAKH/MAGLIOCCA

KESSENTINI/MEZADEK

Parallel sessions 20min

CHECKROUN/ELKOURI

SEKKAK/HARIZ                    

ABIDI/MEJRI

Parallel sessions 20min

BECHTOLD/ELMOKHTARI

TAHRAOUI/ZOUAOUI

HADJI/

 

 

Participants

 

Yassine Abidi

Tunis (Tunisia)

Cherif Amrouche

Pau (France)

Yosra Boughanja

Marseille (France)

Florian Bechtold

Paris (France)

Raja Ben Hajria

Monastir (Tunisia)

Noureddine Benhamidouche

M’sila (Algeria)

Sabri Bensid

Algiers (Algeria)

Imane Boussetouan

Annaba (Algeria)

Idriss Boutaayamou

Ouarzazate (Morocco)

Giuseppe Buttazzo

Pisa (Italy) 

Maria Caceres

Granada (Spain) 

Francesco Caravenna

Milan (Italy)

Carlos Castro

Madrid (Spain)

Abdennasser Chekroun

Tlemcen (Algeria)

Aziz Choutri

Algiers (Algeria)

Diego Cordoba

Madrid (Spain)

Belhassen Dehman

Tunis (Tunisia)

François Delarue

Nice (France)

Nadine Dirani

Nice (France)

Karima Elkimakh

Marrakech (Morocco)

Mohamed El Kouri

Tangier (Morocco)

Fadila El Mokthari

Oudja (Morocco)

Alberto Enciso

Madrid (Spain)

Nouri Fatma Zohra

Annaba (Algeria)

Mohamed Fihri

Rabat (Morocco)

Aurélien Garivier

Lyon (France)

Antoine Gloria 

Paris (France)

Manal Jakani

Le Mans (France)

Mohammed Lakhdar Hadji

Annaba (Algeria)

Khaled Hariz Belgacem

Pau (France)

Sameh Kessentini

Sfax (Tunisia)

Fabricio Macia

Madrid (Spain)

Martina Magliocca

Roma (Italy)

Mohamed Mamchaoui

Tlemcen (Algeria)

Jose Maria Martell

Madrid (Spain)

Saloua Mani Aouadi

Tunis (Tunisia)

Simon Masnou 

Lyon (France)

Bochra Mejri

Nice (France)

Abdelatif Kainane Mezadek

Chlef (Algeria)

Zoubida MGhazli

(Morocco) 

Giuseppe Mingione

Parma (Italy)

Abdelhafid Mokrane

Algiers (Algeria)

Elkhomeini Moulaye Ely

Nouakchott (Mauritania)

Habib Ouerdiane

Tunis (Tunisia)

Amar Ould-Hammouda

Algiers (Algeria)

Daniel Peralta

Madrid (Spain)

Francisco Periago

Cartagena (Spain)

Yannick Privat

Strasbourg (France)

Frédéric Rousset

Paris (France)

Rémi Rhodes

Marseille (France)

Magali Ribot

Orléans (France)

Idriss Sekkak

Kenitra (Morocco)

Alfonso Sorrentino

Roma (Italy)

Yassine Tahraoui

Algiers (Algeria)

Tarik Touaoula

Tlemcen (Algeria)

Mustapha Yebdri

Tlemcen (Algeria)

Lorenzo Zambotti 

Paris (France)

Sofiane Zouaoui

Algiers (Algeria)

Organisation Committee

Carlos Castro
François Delarue
Fabricio Macia

Scientific Committee

Luigi Ambrosio 
Mohamed Amara
Mourad Bellassoued
François Delarue
Abdelhafid Mokrane
Khalid Najib
Rachid Touzani
Nizar Touzi
Enrique Zuazua

Sponsors

The conference is supported by CNRS, Université Côte d'Azur and Universidad Politécnica de Madrid