Présentation

The winter school will cover essential aspects of genome biology.

 

What will be covered?

Genomics and bioinformatics have brought a paradigm shift to Life sciences, transforming biology into a digital science. Nice genomics winter school, organized by University Côte d’Azur, will bring together European as well as local experts in the field. The chosen topics highlight how genomics has transformed our vision of evolution, cancer, inherited and infectious diseases, as well as our basic understanding of how genes are expressed and organized at the cellular level.

 

How is it organized?

Each morning an introductory course will be given an invited external speaker, followed by a buffet lunch. In the afternoon, local and external experts will give research seminars on their ongoing work (see program below).

 

Who can attend?

Master and PhD students, postdocs and research staff, of University Côte d’Azur. To validate ECST, Master students will need to pass a final exam the last day. Note that the number of participants is limited to 50.

 

How much does it cost?

Registration is free but compulsory.

Monday 16th December


EVOLUTIONARY GENOMICS


9.30 - 10.30

Anders Bergstrom (The Crick Institute, London) Evolutionary genomics and population history (part 1)


10.30 - 11.00

Coffe break


11.00 - 12.00

Anders Bergstrom (The Crick Institute, London) Evolutionary genomics and population history (part 2)


12.00 - 14.00

Lunch & discussions


14.00 - 14.30

Melania D’Angiolo (IRCAN, Nice)
A yeast living fossil reveals the origin of genomic introgressions


14.30 - 15.00

Richard Copley (LBDV, Villefranche-sur-mer) Jellyfish genomics


15.00 - 15.30

Etienne Danchin (INRA, Nice) Evolutionary genomics of plant pests


15.30 - 16.00

Coffe break


16.00 - 17.00

Keynote Lecture: Anders Bergstrom (The Crick Institute, London)
Tracing ancient genomic histories of humans and dogs



Tuesday 17th December


CANCER GENOMICS


9.30 - 10.30

Jose Manuel Castro Tubio (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
Brief introduction to the genomics of cancer (part 1)


10.30 - 11.00

Coffe break

 

11.00 - 12.00

Jose Manuel Castro Tubio (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
Brief introduction to the genomics of cancer (part 2)


12.00 - 14.00

Lunch & discussions

 

14.00 - 14.30

Florence Pedeutour (IRCAN, Nice)
Combination of genomic and molecular methods in diagnostic and theranostic practice of solid tumors: examples of sarcoma and brain tumors.


14.30 - 15.00

Sophie Lanciano (IRCAN, Nice)
Epigenetic regulation of human L1 retrotransposons in cancer cells


15.00 - 15.30

Bernard Mari (IPMC, Sophia Antipolis)
Non-coding RNA, hypoxia and drug resistance in lung cancer


16.00 - 16.30

Coffe break

 

16.30 - 17.30

Keynote Lecture: Jose Manuel Castro Tubio (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
The impact of mobile DNA in cancer


Wednesday 18th December


STATISTICAL and FUNCTIONAL GENOMICS


9.30 - 10.30

Pedro Beltrao (EMBL-EBI, Hinxton)
Genome wide association studies and quantitative trait loci

 

10.30 - 11.00

Coffe break


11.00 - 12.00

Pedro Beltrao (EMBL-EBI, Hinxton)
Computational and experimental approaches to study the impact of genomic variants


12.00 - 14.00

Lunch & discussions

 

14.00 - 14.30

Matteo De Chiara (IRCAN, Nice) GWAS in microbial genetic systems

 

14.30 - 15.00

Marco Lorenzi (Inria, Nice)
Statistical learning for imaging-genetics analysis in Alzheimer's disease


15.00 - 15.30

Pascal Barbry (IPMC, Sophia Antipolis)
From single-cell omics to the Human Cell Atlas


15.30 - 16.00

Coffe break

 

16.00 - 17.00

Keynote Lecture: Pedro Beltrao (EMBL-EBI, Hinxton)
Network based analysis of GWAS linked genes for 1200 human traits


Thursday 19th December


GENOME TRANSCRIPTION


9.30 – 10.30

Eirini Trompouki (MPI-IE, Freiburg) Transcriptional regulation in hematopoiesis (part 1)

 

10.30 - 11.00

Coffe break

 

11.00 - 12.00

Eirini Trompouki (MPI-IE, Freiburg) Transcriptional regulation in hematopoiesis (part 2)


12.00 - 14.00

Lunch & discussions

 

14.00 - 14.30

Jean-Christophe Andrau (IGMM, Monpellier) Rules of promoter opening

 

14.30 - 15.00

Eric Rottinger (IRCAN, Nice)
Whole body regeneration requires a rewired embryonic gene regulatory network logic


15.00 - 15.30

Dominic van Essen (IRCAN, Nice)
Molecular regulation of inducible gene expression


15.30 - 16.00

Coffe break

 

16.00 - 17.00

Keynote Lecture: Eirini Trompouki (MPI-IE, Freiburg) Repetitive elements enhance hematopoietic stem cell development and regeneration

 

Friday 20th December


SPATIAL ORGANISATION OF THE GENOME


9.30 - 10.30

Thomas Sexton (IGBMC, Strasbourg)
Chromosome folding and transcriptional control (part1)


10.30 - 11.00

Coffe break

 

11.00 - 12.00

Thomas Sexton (IGBMC, Strasbourg)
Chromosome folding and transcriptional control (part2)


11.00 - 12.00

Lunch & discussions

 

14.00 - 14.30

Arnaud Hubstenberger (iBV, Nice)
Multiscale and multiphase organization of the transcriptome


14.30 - 15.00

Michele Trabucchi (3CM, Nice)
Decoding microRNA mode of binding and its regulation


15.00 - 16.00

Coffe break

 

15.30 - 16.30

Keynote Lecture: Thomas Sexton (IGBMC, Strasbourg) Promoter-mediated chromatin interaction dynamics in development and differentiation

Organisers

Simona Saccani DR2, Inserm
Gael Cristofari DR2, Inserm
Gianni Liti DR2, CNRS

Intervenants

Monday 16th December

Evolutionary genomics (Anders Bergstrom - The Crick Institute)

https://www.crick.ac.uk/research/find-a-researcher/anders-bergstrom

- Reference and Population genomics - Ancient DNA

Tuesday 17th December

Cancer genomics (Jose Manuel Castro Tubio - Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)

http://mobilegenomes.tech/

- somatic mutational signatures - transposable element & SVs Wednesday

18th December

Statistical and functional genomics (Pedro Beltrao - EBI)

https://www.ebi.ac.uk/research/beltrao

- GWAS - Variants effect prediction Thursday

19th December

Genome transcription (Eirini Trompouki - MPI Freiburg)

https://www.ie-freiburg.mpg.de/trompouki

- regulatory regions - transcription factor networks

Friday 20th December

Spatial organisation of the genome (Thomas Sexton - IGBMC Strasbourg)

http://www.igbmc.fr/research/department/2/team/118/

- technology - epigenomic Additional talks from local scientist will be selected.