Thursday, Nov. 29th

13:30 Welcome coffee
13:45 Opening Address: Sylvie Mellet (Université Côte d'Azur)
14:00 - 14:45 Keynote 1

Thomas Lux (University of Kiel)
“A model of the topology of the bank – firm credit network and its role as channel of contagion”
14:45 – 16:00 Session 1

Flora Bellone (GREDEG, 14:45 – 15:10)
“Evidence of firm interactions through local product spaces”
Michele Pezzoni (GREDEG, 15:10 - 15:35)
“Is This Novel Technology Going to be a Hit? Antecedents Predicting Technological Novelty Diffusion”
Paolo Zeppini (GREDEG, 15:35 – 16:00)
“Social percolation”
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15 Keynote 2

Claudio Tessone (University of Zurich)
“Cryptocurrencies: A centralised destiny for decentralised economies?”
17:15 – 18:30 Session 2

Fernando Peruani (LJAD, 17:15-17:40)
“Information propagation in dynamical networks of social animals”
Michela Chessa (GREDEG, 17:40-18:05)
“Brexit and Canadadvent for non-dummies: an application of hypergraphs and graphs methodologies to the matching between international trade agreements and flows”
Nobuyuki Hanaki (GREDEG, 18:05 – 18:30)
“Experimental analyses of decentralized trading”
18:30 Small cocktail
20:00 Dinner

Friday Nov. 30th

8:30 Coffee
9:00 – 9:45 Keynote 3

Alain Barrat (CNRS & Aix-Marseille University)
"Mining networks of human contacts: from data to applications".
9:45 – 10:35 Académie 5 : Homme, Idées et Milieux

Tobias Sheer (Academie 5. 10:35-10:50)

Silvia Marzagali (CMMC, 10:50-11:05)
“Res-Hist (network of historians working on network analysis)”
Nathalie Richebé (SKEMA, 11:05-11:30)
“Networks and Career paths of artists in the French Riviera”
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Académie 2 : Systèmes Complexes

Mederic Argentina (Academie 2, 11:00 – 11:15)

Frederique Bertoncello and Marie-Jeanne Ouriachi (CEPAM: 11:15-11:40)
"Exploring Ancient social interactions using Agent Based Modeling: insights from the ModelAnSet project"
Giovani Neglia (Inria, 11:40 – 12:05)
“Transient and Slim versus Recurrent and Fat: Random Walks and the Trees they Grow”
Jean-Sylvester Bergé  (GREDEG, 12:05-12:30)
“Interactions and Complexities in Law: About Full Movement beyond Control"
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Académie 1 : Réseaux, Information Société Numérique

Johan Montagnat / Herve Delingette (Academie 1 14:00 – 14:15)

Zak Babutside (SKEMA, 14:15-14:40)
“ Modeling air-travel online booking behavior”
Patrick Musso (GREDEG, 14:40 – 15:05)
“Scientific Networks and Idex Funding.”
Lapo Mola (SKEMA, 15:05 – 15:30)
“IT modernization: mechanism end dynamics of digitalization at network level.”
15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 16:30 Presentations of Education programs:

Catherine Laffineur (GREDEG, 16:00- 16:10)
Master in Economics: “Expertises Economiques” and “Social Interactions and Economic Dynamics”
Mauro Napoletano (OFCE, Sciences-Po, SKEMA, 16:10- 16:20)
International Ph.D
Patrick Musso (GREDEG, 16:20- 16:30)
EUR ELMI
16:30 - 18:00 Session 6: Round Table: Expertise alignment as a source of dynamics

Coordinator: Ludovic Dibiaggio (SKEMA)
18:00 - 20:00 Cocktail
20:00 Debriefing Dinner with Think Tank Members (by invitation only)

Registration

You will attend